Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Indiana Center for Recovery. As part of our efforts to make your experience at Indiana Center for Recovery as user-friendly and enjoyable as possible, we may collect and use certain information you provide to us. This Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) addresses the collection, use, and disclosure of information that Indiana Center for Recovery may gather during your Indiana Center for Recovery experience, including when you access or use the Website or Services, as defined in our Terms and Conditions. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Please review the entire policy to learn the types of End User information Indiana Center for Recovery gathers, how Indiana Center for Recovery uses that End User information, what End User information is disclosed and to what third parties, and how Indiana Center for Recovery safeguards your End User information. As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “use,” ”using,” “process,” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis, and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing, and transferring information within the Indiana Center for Recovery enterprise or among its affiliates.

Please also check back periodically as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by publishing the new Privacy Policy through the Website. The End User information Indiana Center for Recovery gathers is and will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is gathered. Should you have any questions or concerns at any time, please feel free to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Indiana Center for Recovery Website and Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites managed, maintained, and/or hosted by third parties not directly affiliated with Indiana Center for Recovery that you may visit, e.g., via a link provided through the Website or Services or on a website maintained by any third party. Indiana Center for Recovery does not control the privacy policies of other websites to which we may provide hyperlinks. We encourage you to learn more about the online privacy and data security policies of third party websites directly from such third parties, as their policies may differ from ours.

By submitting your information to us and by using the Website or Services, Indiana Center for Recovery will assume that you have read, understood, and consent to this Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions, all amendments, addenda, and licenses to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, and all applicable Indiana Center for Recovery rules and policies (collectively, the “Agreement”). We also assume that you consent to Indiana Center for Recovery’s use of your information and data as described in the Agreement. If you do not consent, you should not access or use the Website or Services.

I. Information Indiana Center for Recovery Collects

A. Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information

When you access or use our Website or Services, we may ask you for personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, username (if it identifies you), phone number, email address, home and business postal addresses, and any other information that you provide to Indiana Center for Recovery that could be used to personally identify you.

We also collect other information that you may provide when using our Website or Services that does not identify you (“Non-Identifying Information”). Non-Identifying Information includes, but is not limited to, your zip code (on its own), gender, age, and individual preferences. Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences).

We use your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information) mainly to provide portions of the Website and Services and respond to correspondence from you. For example, we may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters and other information that you request. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

We may also combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other End Users to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Website and Services, and to analyze and understand how the Website and Services are used.

B. Usage Data

When you visit the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. The information sent automatically by your browser is referred to as “Usage Data.” This Usage Data may include information such as the manufacturer and model of your mobile device or other hardware; your Internet Service Provider (ISP); your device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (or other device identifier), browser type, and operating system; referring/exit pages; clickstream data; pages of the Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages or interacting with certain portions of the Website or Services, information you search for on the Website and Services, Website access times and dates; and other statistics. Usage Data may also include certain geographic data that identifies your general location when accessing the Website and Services.

We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Website and Services and for technical administration of the same, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of the Website and Services, and to better tailor it to our End Users’ needs. For example, some of this information is collected so that when you visit the Website time after time, it will recognize you and serve information appropriate to your interests. Geographic Usage Data may be used to prioritize information about a Indiana Center for Recovery location near you.
Usage Data may be non-identifying or it may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Data with Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information.

II. Collection of Information

Indiana Center for Recovery may use a number of different techniques and technologies to collect Personal Information, Non-Identifying Information, and Usage Data. For example, Indiana Center for Recovery may use cookies, log files, clear gifs, pixel tags, embedded scripts, and/or other technology used to monitor your Indiana Center for Recovery experience.

A. Collection of Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information

As is regular practice on many websites, the Website and Services use cookies and other technologies to help us understand which parts of the Website and Services are more popular and how much time End Users spend there. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to and stored on your device from our server. Cookies allow you, for example, to enter your password less frequently or to remember your preferences during an online session. The Website and Services use only first-party cookies (i.e., no third-party cookies that send data directly to a third party). The cookies that the Website and Services use do not store Personal Information, but they may store Non-Identifying Information. Since cookies are now used as industry standard, most devices automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your device’s settings to decline them. If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may choose to disable them; however, please note that certain features on the Website and Services will not be available to you once cookies are disabled.

Please note that if you use any blog (including Indiana Center for Recovery’s Chit Chat blog), bulletin board, chat room, comment posting feature, or other public communication service, forum, or feature offered through the Website or Services, or post any information available for viewing by other End Users, any of the information that you share will be visible to other End Users. The information that you make available can be read, used, and collected by other End Users to send you unsolicited messages outside of the Website and Services. Indiana Center for Recovery is not responsible for the manner in which the Personal Information that you decide to share will be used by other End Users.

B. Collection of Usage Data

Usage Data are collected automatically by the Website and Services servers and software. For example, because the Website automatically collects Usage Data for all End Users that visit the Website, your session on our Website will be tracked by Indiana Center for Recovery.
Additionally, in some of our email messages, Indiana Center for Recovery may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Website and Services. When an End User clicks onto one of these URLs, the End User will pass through our server before arriving at the destination Web page. Indiana Center for Recovery tracks this click-through data to help us determine End User interest in certain subject matter and measure the effectiveness of these End User communications. You can avoid being tracked in this way by not clicking text or graphic links in emails from Indiana Center for Recovery.

Finally, we may use clear gifs or pixel tags, which are tiny graphic images, in order: (i) to advise us of what parts of the Website and Services End Users have visited, (ii) to measure the effectiveness of any searches End Users perform, and (iii) to enable us to send emails in a format that End Users can read and tell us whether such emails have been opened in order to ensure us that we are sending messages that are of interest to End Users.

C. Tracking

Some Web browsers may be configured to send Do Not Track signals to websites, or users may use similar mechanisms, to indicate a user’s preference that certain web technologies not be used to track the user’s online activity. Our Website does not accept or process such Do Not Track signals or similar mechanisms.

III. Use and Sharing of Information by Indiana Center for Recovery

The End User information that Indiana Center for Recovery collects may be added to our databases and used for business purposes, including for Indiana Center for Recovery’s marketing and promotional purposes, for a statistical analysis of End Users’ behavior, for product development, for content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Website and Services. If you’ve provided information to Indiana Center for Recovery in order to receive e-mail content and at any time do not want to receive email from us, visit the “Opt Out” or “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any Indiana Center for Recovery email to remove yourself from continued receipt of such email messages.

Indiana Center for Recovery’s policy is not to share the End User information it collects with third parties other than as specified below, or where an End User expressly consents to our sharing of certain information with a third party. We may share End User information with third parties under the following circumstances:

A. Vendors

We may employ third party companies and individuals for any of the following: to facilitate the Website and Services; to provide the Website and Services or portions of the Website and Services on our behalf; to perform related services, including without limitation, maintenance services, database management, fulfillment, web analytics, and improvement of the features or functionality; or to assist us in analyzing how the Website and Services are being used. Such parties may have access to and use End User information in order to provide such services to or on behalf of Indiana Center for Recovery.

B. Campaigns and Promotions

From time to time, we may run campaigns or offer promotions through the Website and Services that require a separate registration. By participating in such a campaign or promotion, you agree to the official rules for the campaign or promotion, which may require that you provide certain information. Information collected in connection with a campaign or promotion will be used consistently with the campaign’s or promotion’s official rules and this Privacy Policy.

C. Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, sell, or share assets in connection with, for example, a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or bankruptcy. In such transactions, information about End Users is often a transferred business asset. In the event of such a business transaction, information about our End Users may be one of the transferred assets.

D. Compliance with Law and Protection of Indiana Center for Recovery and Others
We may release End User information when we believe, in our sole discretion, that release is appropriate: to comply with the law, including but not limited to, in response to a subpoena served on Indiana Center for Recovery; to enforce or apply the Agreement, including the Terms and Conditions and other agreements, rules, and policies; to protect the rights, property, or safety of Indiana Center for Recovery, our End Users, or others; or to prevent activity that we believe, in our sole discretion, may be or may become illegal, unethical, or legally actionable (including exchanging End User information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection).

E. Aggregate Site Use Information

We may release aggregate End User information (without revealing any Personal Information about you) to advertisers and other third parties in order to promote or describe use of the Website and Services.

IV. International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers and servers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Please note that Indiana Center for Recovery may transfer Personal Information to its servers in the United States and process it in any of those countries. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreemennt to the transfer of such information to the United States.

V. Deleting Your Information

You may request that Indiana Center for Recovery completely delete all Personal Information you have provided to Indiana Center for Recovery through the Website or Services by contacting contact@treatmentindiana.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor such a request. We may, however, retain an archived copy of your records consistent with our records retention policies or as required by law.

VI. Security

We are very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. For example, we use commercially reasonable security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layers (SSL) to protect End User information.

Please note that no security system is impenetrable. Accordingly, we do not guarantee the security of our databases, nor that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or other network. Any information you transmit to Indiana Center for Recovery, you do at your own risk. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email (when available) or a conspicuous posting through the Website and Services in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

VII. Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. By using the Website and Services, you represent and warrant that you are thirteen (13) years of age or older and that you agree to and agree to abide by all of the terms and conditions of the Agreement. If Indiana Center for Recovery believes that you are under the age of thirteen (13) or that you are not old enough to consent to and be legally bound by the Agreement, Indiana Center for Recovery may, at any time, in its sole discretion, and with or without notice: (i) terminate your access to or use of the Website and Services (or any portion, aspect, or feature of them), or (ii) delete any content or information that you have posted through the Website and Services.

VIII. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@treatmentindiana.com

Corporate Compliance Policy

Indiana Center for Recovery is committed to operating with integrity and in full compliance with laws, regulations and policies. The organization sets expectations for ethical conduct with a longstanding reputation for being a leading treatment center. A toll-free Compliance Hotline is available for reporting any compliance concerns. This hotline serves as a channel for callers to seek guidance or report possible compliance issues in the following areas:

Violations of state or federal regulations or laws including Federal HIPAA privacy regulations

Violations of any of Indiana Center for Recovery’s Program requirements

Violations of Operating policies and procedures

Concerns about Indiana Center for Recovery’s billing, accounting, internal control or auditing related matters and/or practices

Ethical concerns or issues.

All reports to the Compliance Hotline are investigated and handled in a confidential manner by trained individuals. Callers may remain anonymous or leave their contact information if they so choose. Indiana Center for Recovery relies on these reports to confirm or improve upon its processes and practices and does not tolerate retaliation against individuals who report concerns in good faith.

Social Media Policy

Our mission is to provide information and engage in conversation through all communications (including, but not limited to, social media, text messages and email) that will create an enlightened, caring community in which all those affected by behavioral health issues and addiction, or those interested in learning about behavioral health and addiction may share their thoughts or questions. Our social communities may include closed or open accounts as determined by Indiana Center for Recovery. With that in mind, we will take necessary steps to preserve the integrity, confidentiality and appropriate usage of our communities and accounts.

Comments posted on Indiana Center for Recovery’s social accounts by fans or followers of Indiana Center for Recovery do not represent the opinions of Indiana Center for Recovery should not be considered endorsements by Indiana Center for Recovery. Similarly, follows and retweets by any of Indiana Center for Recovery should not be considered endorsements. Indiana Center for Recovery’s social communities and online accounts (“Indiana Center for Recovery Online Services”) may, from time to time, include third-party advertising. Indiana Center for Recovery does not endorse such third parties and is not responsible for the services, products or information provided by such third parties. Please be advised that there is no expectation of privacy associated with any of Indiana Center for Recovery’s online services.

Indiana Center for Recovery does not provide medical advice or offer medical or psychiatric opinions on their online services. Indiana Center for Recovery’s Online Services are not used to provide treatment. If you have a life threatening emergency, please go to your nearest emergency room or call 911. If you would like to get general help or answers to your questions about behavioral health and addiction, you can call our 24-hour hotline at 877-499-0995 or Chat live with an expert who can provide general, but not individual-specific information, for free at our home page during available hours: Indiana Center for Recovery.org

By submitting a posting to an Indiana Center for Recovery Account – you authorize us to display your post on the account. You understand that Indiana Center for Recovery reserves the right to edit or remove a posting, with or without your permission, if such posting is inconsistent with our mission – such as a posting that includes offensive language.

Our Clinical Offices

1004 W First Street
Bloomington, IN 47403

Toll Free: (877) 499-0995
Fax: (888) 516-3613

info@treatmentindiana.com
www.treatmentindiana.com/